How to Compare Self-Publishing Platform Pricing in 2026: KDP vs IngramSpark vs D2D

Choosing where to publish your book is also a pricing decision, yet most authors compare platforms on features rather than on what they keep from each sale. This guide sets out the published fee and royalty rules of Amazon KDP, IngramSpark and Draft2Digital (D2D) for 2026, works through one paperback on all three, and lists the costs authors tend to miss.

Reviewed by the NeucitePress Editorial Board — PhD academics, peer-reviewed editors and subject-matter specialists.

Last updated: October 2026 • Platform rules change often; every figure below is taken from the platform pages listed under Sources.

Pricing is only half the comparison — for reach, rights and tooling see the full 2026 platform comparison.

Quick Comparison: KDP vs IngramSpark vs D2D Pricing at a Glance

PlatformCost to startEbookPrintFree ISBN
Amazon KDPNone35% or 70% option; delivery costs apply to the 70% option50% or 60% of list price minus printing cost on Amazon; 40% minus printing cost through Expanded DistributionPaperback and hardcover only; usable on KDP only
IngramSparkTitle setup and revisions free (per IngramSpark, from 1 February 2026)Not compared here; see IngramSpark’s ebook termsList price minus your wholesale discount minus printing cost, less a 1.875% distribution fee on each saleUS only; imprint shown is IngramSpark’s; usable on IngramSpark only
Draft2Digital$20 one-time activation fee for new accounts; $12 a year if you earn under $100 a yearD2D keeps about 10% of the retail price of each saleAbout 45% of list price minus printing cost, according to D2DYes, free of charge

Amazon KDP Pricing: How It Actually Works

KDP charges nothing to publish. You earn through royalties, and printing costs are deducted from print royalties.

Ebooks: KDP offers a 35% and a 70% royalty option. Effective 7 July 2026, the 70% option on Amazon.com covers list prices from $2.99 to $12.99 (previously up to $9.99), and delivery costs still apply to the 70% option. The 35% option accepts list prices from $0.99 to $200, with the minimum depending on file size. A $4.99 ebook on the 70% option earns about $3.49 per sale before delivery costs.

Print: KDP pays 50% or 60% on paperbacks sold on Amazon marketplaces. On Amazon.com the rate is 50% for list prices up to $9.98 and 60% from $9.99. The formula is (royalty rate × list price) − printing cost. Black-ink paperbacks of 110 to 828 pages cost $1.00 plus $0.012 per page to print on Amazon.com in regular trim, so a 300-page book costs $4.60. At a $14.99 list price that leaves ($14.99 × 0.60) − $4.60 = about $4.39 per copy. Through Expanded Distribution the royalty rate is 40%, which leaves about $1.40 per copy on the same book.

ISBNs: Ebooks do not need an ISBN on KDP. For paperbacks and hardcovers KDP offers a free ISBN, but the imprint shown is “Independently published” and, in KDP’s words, free ISBNs can only be used on KDP. If you want your own imprint or plan to publish elsewhere, buy your own ISBN. Bowker, the US agency, charges $125 for one and $295 for ten.

IngramSpark Pricing: What Changed in 2026

IngramSpark says that from 1 February 2026 it removed revision fees on all books, and that title upload is free. Two things still affect your margin.

Distribution fee: IngramSpark charges a global distribution fee of 1.875% of the book’s list price, taken from your compensation on each sale. On a $15 paperback that is about $0.28 per copy.

Printing costs: IngramSpark changed print costs on 1 February 2026: some books cost more to print and others cost less, depending on specifications such as binding and trim size. The exact figures are in IngramSpark’s rate card and calculators, so price your book with the compensation calculator rather than from a rule of thumb.

Royalty structure: Compensation is the list price minus the wholesale discount you set, minus the printing cost; the distribution fee is then deducted. For a $16.99 paperback with a 40% wholesale discount and an assumed $4.00 printing cost: $16.99 − $6.80 − $4.00 = $6.19, less a $0.32 fee, or about $5.88 per copy. The $4.00 is an assumption for illustration, not an IngramSpark rate.

Reach: IngramSpark describes its network as more than 45,000 retailers, librarians, universities and educators. For authors who want bookstores and libraries to be able to order the book, the discount and the fee are the price of that access.

ISBNs: IngramSpark offers a free ISBN to US customers, but the publisher shown is IngramSpark’s imprint (Indy Pub), the number can only be used on IngramSpark and cannot be transferred. Authors who want portability buy their own.

Draft2Digital Pricing: One Commission, Plus Small Account Fees

D2D charges no per-title fee and takes a commission instead. Since April 2026 new accounts pay a non-refundable one-time activation fee of $20, and accounts earning less than $100 a year in sales pay a $12 annual maintenance fee.

Ebooks: D2D states that it keeps approximately 10% of the retail price of each sale, and the retailer keeps its own share. If a retailer pays you 70% of a $4.99 list price and D2D’s 10% of retail comes out of that, you receive about 60%, or roughly $2.99. Retailer shares vary, so treat this as an illustration. KDP’s direct 70% option would give about $3.49 on the same price, before delivery costs.

Print: D2D says to expect about 45% of the list price minus the printing cost. On a $14.99 paperback that is $6.75 before printing cost.

ISBNs: D2D assigns an ISBN to any book it publishes free of charge. For the trade-offs of platform-assigned numbers see ISBN options and what each signals to booksellers.

Per-Book Earnings: Same Paperback, Four Routes

Take a 280-page black-and-white paperback priced at $14.99. KDP’s published formula gives a printing cost of $1.00 + (280 × $0.012) = $4.36. To isolate the effect of each fee structure, the table uses that same printing cost on every platform. Actual IngramSpark and D2D print costs differ, so run each platform’s own calculator before you set a price.

RouteCalculationNet per copy
KDP Print, Amazon.com$14.99 × 60% − $4.36$4.63
IngramSpark, 40% discount$14.99 − $6.00 discount − $4.36 − $0.28 fee$4.35
D2D Print$14.99 × 45% − $4.36$2.39
KDP Expanded Distribution$14.99 × 40% − $4.36$1.64

Net earnings per paperback copy, side by side

Net earnings per paperback copy by platformBar chart for a 280-page, $14.99 paperback using the same printing cost on every platform: KDP Print on Amazon.com earns about $4.63 per copy, IngramSpark at a 40 percent wholesale discount about $4.35, Draft2Digital Print about $2.39, and KDP Expanded Distribution about $1.64.$4.63$4.35$2.39$1.64KDP Print, Amazon.comIngramSpark, 40% discountD2D PrintKDP Expanded Distribution60% of list price minus printing costlist – 40% discount – printing cost – 1.875% feeabout 45% of list minus printing cost40% of list price minus printing costNet per copy: 280-page paperback, $14.99 listSame printing cost ($4.36) assumed on every platformPrinting cost = KDP formula, $1.00 + $0.012 x 280 pages.Ingram and D2D print costs differ: use their calculators.Before tax, shipping and retailer-specific terms.
Net per copy for one paperback under each platform’s published rules. Illustrative: the printing cost is KDP’s formula applied to every platform.

On these assumptions, selling through Amazon on KDP yields the most per copy, IngramSpark is close behind once you accept the wholesale discount, and Expanded Distribution is the weakest because of its 40% rate. The real difference between platforms is usually reach, not margin, and many authors use KDP for Amazon and IngramSpark for bookstore and library ordering.

NeucitePress logo
Want the files and the platform setup done for you?

NeucitePress sets up your title for print-on-demand on IngramSpark, Amazon KDP, or both, so the files and the pricing are right before you publish.

What you get: print-ready interior and cover files, platform setup, pricing-margin guidance, a physical proof review and retailer channel configuration.

What we need from you: your final manuscript and your cover files. One platform is included; each additional platform is +$299, and the platforms’ own ongoing fees are paid to them, not to us.

What happens next: the service page lists the full scope and a roughly two-week setup. It is $799.

Hidden Costs Most Authors Overlook

The largest of these is usually the ISBN decision — whether you need your own ISBN — followed by what the finished book actually earns: KDP income in 2026.

Account fees on D2D: the $20 activation fee for new accounts and the $12 annual fee for accounts that earn under $100 a year are small, but they are no longer zero.

Proof and author copies: on KDP these cost the printing cost plus shipping, so a 300-page black-and-white proof is $4.60 plus postage.

Your own ISBNs: a paperback, a hardcover and an ebook each need their own ISBN if you want to use them across platforms. Bowker charges $125 for one and $295 for ten, so the 10-pack is usually the practical purchase for a multi-format title. See the full ISBN cost breakdown before deciding.

Price changes after you publish: IngramSpark changed its fee and printing-cost structure on 1 February 2026. If you set prices before then, rerun the compensation calculator and check that your net per copy has not fallen.

Which Platform Wins on Price for Your Book Type

Book type / goalUsually best on priceReason
Ebook, maximum royalty on AmazonKDP direct70% option for list prices of $2.99 to $12.99, no aggregator commission
Ebook, other stores from one dashboardD2D alongside KDPOne account and a free ISBN in exchange for about 10% of retail price
Print, Amazon-only salesKDP Print60% of list price minus printing cost, no distribution fee
Print, bookstore and library orderingIngramSparkWholesale terms and a network of 45,000+ retailers, librarians, universities and educators, in return for the discount and the 1.875% fee
Academic title where imprint and portability matterYour own ISBN on any platformFree ISBNs name the platform’s imprint and cannot move between platforms

For a full feature comparison beyond pricing, see our complete 2026 self-publishing platform comparison. For earnings context, the KDP income data and broader self-published book income benchmarks are worth reading alongside this guide.

FAQ: Self-Publishing Platform Pricing in 2026

Is IngramSpark free to use in 2026?

Uploading a title is free, and IngramSpark states that it removed revision fees on all books from 1 February 2026. You still pay the printing cost and a global distribution fee of 1.875% of list price on each sale, and you give booksellers a wholesale discount you choose. Check your account for the current terms.

Does KDP charge fees for print-on-demand?

KDP charges nothing upfront. It deducts the printing cost from your royalty. On Amazon.com you earn 50% of list price for prices up to $9.98 and 60% from $9.99, minus printing cost; Expanded Distribution pays 40% minus printing cost.

Is Draft2Digital cheaper than KDP for ebook sales?

For Kindle sales, publishing directly on KDP avoids an aggregator’s commission and gives you the 70% option on list prices of $2.99 to $12.99. D2D is useful for other retailers from one account, at about 10% of the retail price plus a $20 activation fee for new accounts.

Which platform has the lowest total cost for a debut novel?

KDP has the lowest cost to start: no setup fee and no ISBN purchase, because ebooks need no ISBN and paperbacks can use the free KDP ISBN. If you later want bookstore ordering, add IngramSpark, and consider buying your own ISBN so the same number works on both.

How do I calculate my actual IngramSpark royalty?

Use IngramSpark’s compensation calculator in your account. The structure is the list price, minus your wholesale discount, minus the printing cost for your book and market, minus the 1.875% fee. Enter your real specifications rather than the illustrative figures used on this page.

For the broader platform decision beyond pricing, our self-publishing versus traditional publishing comparison covers the full strategic picture. Academic authors should also review open access book publishing costs as an alternative distribution model worth understanding.

NeucitePress logo

NeucitePress services for authors

Three ways we can get your book ready to publish on any of these platforms.

Kindle and EPUB
E-Book Conversion

EPUB3 and Kindle formats with reflowable layout, linked navigation, metadata and multi-device testing. Text-based books; heavily illustrated layouts are quoted separately.

$599
Print cover
Book Cover Design

Three concepts, two revision rounds, print files with spine calculation, digital sizes and editable source files. Full wrap (back cover) is an additional $199.

$499
Your own book
Academic Monograph, Standard

ISBN assignment, typesetting, two cover concepts, print and e-book files, and distribution through Amazon, IngramSpark and Google Books. Formatting only, no content editing. You keep your copyright.

$2,499

Sources

Scroll to Top